Avian Society of India

Everyone who becomes interested in birds is to be wondered by its rich and enjoyable songs, plumage patterns and behavior and it will be carried through for the rest of his/her life time. Just like to the family and the society we have deep emotional relationship with the nature and especially with birds. Because of this simple reason humans celebrate birds in poetry and in songs. Birds occupy an important place in the Indian culture; unlike other cultures we have never treated our feathered friends mainly as table-birds.

Weekly Bird Profile

Scientific Name: Taeniopygiaguttata
Common Name: Zebra Finch
Distribution: Indonesia and East Timor
In Aviculture: More than 400 years
Difficulty level: Very easy
Life span: 6 to 8years
Diet: Small seeds, greens, egg food and live feed

Video of the Month

Coming Soon